Saturday, November 17, 2018

Frank sets new PC javelin record

Track results

During the first meet of the track season, Park City senior Brittany Frank qualified for the state track meet in javelin. She found success again this week, and she has already out-done herself.
At the Laurel Invitational on Tuesday, Frank not only won her event, but she set a new school record in the process with a throw of 132 feet, 10 inches. The previous school record of 128 feet was already held by Frank; she set it at the district meet last year.
Although this season has so far only consisted of two meets due to the winter weather, Frank has already greatly out-performed the competition. The second-place finish at this week’s meet was 23 feet behind Frank’s mark.
Frank’s throw of 132-10 has her sitting at second place in the all-class, state-wide deep lists. She is the first-ranked javelin thrower for Class C.

SKYVIEW QUAD —APRIL 10
BOYS
Team Scores: Billings Skyview, 109.33; Huntley Project, 87.5; Shepherd, 31; Roundup, 17.5; Reed Point-Rapelje, 15; Broadview-Lavina, 3.66.

400: Jack Springer, Sky., 55.99; Reice McHenry, Roun., 56.31; Jayden Johnson, Shep., 56.92; Cash Cota, Roun., 57.32; Riley Stokes, Sky., 57.77; Lawson Steinfeldt, RPR, 57.89.

800: Patrick Richardson, Shep., 2:16.97; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 2:18.32; Tyler Dahinden, Sky., 2:18.49; Jack Springer, Sky., 2:18.77; Tucker Houlihan, Sky., 2:18.85; Lawson Steinfeldt, RPR, 2:24.41.

1600: Tucker Houlihan, Sky., 4:54.55; Willem Steinfeldt, RPR, 4:58.46; Kyle Schaff, HP, 5:00.44; Gavin Fairlee, Sky., 5:01.37; Patrick Richardson, Shep., 5:04.85; Ashe Sperry, Sky., 5:09.67.

300 Hurdles: Bryan Brensdal, Sky., 42.25; Patrick Middleton, Sky., 44.66; Khristian Gogan, Sky., 44.78; Nate Gorham, Shep., 46.73; Lawson Steinfeldt, RPR, 46.75; Ryan Griffin, Sky., 47.30.

Discus: Sol Arno, RPR, 129-05; Tanner Harrell, Shep., 126-08; Ian Flanscha, Roun., 124-04; Tylan Croy, HP, 118-06; Khylan C’Bearing, Sky., 117-05; Bridger Johnson, Sky., 112-05.

Javelin: Bryan Baker, Sky., 159-02; Ryder Nelson, Sky., 148-08; Kaleb McNeil, Sky., 137-09; Cole Allison, Sky., 133-07; Ryder Klein, Roun., 133-03; Trevor Herzog, RPR, 130-00.

GIRLS
Team Scores: Billings Skyview, 94.5; Huntley Project, 69.5; Roundup, 40; Shepherd, 30.5; Broadview-Lavina, 16; Reed Point-Rapelje, 10.5.

800: Shaena Richard, HP, 2:53.90; Alita Monsen, BL, 3:06.14; Natalie Kelly, Shep., 3:12.26; Isabel Spartz, Sky., 3:13.58; Justice Albers, RPR, 3:16.29; Emily Donahue, Roun., 3:20.94.

Long Jump: Aleeya Derlatka, Sky., 15-06; Julia Mader, Sky., 15-01; Mercedes Hoff, RPR, 14-11; Jocelyn Ott, RPR, 14-04; Savanna Wolff, Roun., 14-00.

Triple Jump: McKenzie Twitchel, HP, 28-07; Kennah Jensen, BL, 28-03; Mercedes Hoff, RPR, 27-11; Kylie Kinsey, Shep., 27-11; Reegan Tigner, HP, 23-05.

Javelin: Emily Poole, HP, 129-04; Shelbie Oblander, HP, 106-00; Abby Schmidt, HP, 96-03; Jocelyn Ott, RPR, 88-10; Ashlyn Braun, Sky., 86-08; Nynah Bryant, RPR, 84-07.

LAUREL INVITATIONAL– APRIL 10
BOYS
Team Scores: Billings Senior, 240; Laurel, 123; Big Timber, 89; Park City, 30; Columbus, 27; Red Lodge, 12; Terry, 2.

100: Casey Gunlikson, BT, 11.47; Gabe Sulser, Sen., 11.62; Takahisa (Tucker) Samano, Sen., 11.85; Lucas Harper, Sen., 12.08; Erik Holstein, Lau., 12.12; Island Lucas, Sen., 12.17.

200: Casey Gunlikson, BT, 23.06; Micah Ans, Sen., 23.31; Garrett Zimdars, PC, 24.29; Island Lucas, Sen., 24.50; Daniel Cassady, Sen., 24.53; Curtis Paluch, Sen., 24.87.

400: Micah Ans, Sen., 52.66; Junior Mosness, BT, 54.76; Caleb McLaughlin, Sen., 55.68; Ethan Wynia, Sen., 55.84; Curtis Paluch, Sen., 56.40; Ty Ferguson, BT, 57.06.

800: Ethan Wilson, Sen., 2:09.99; Junior Mosness, BT, 2:15.79; Ethan Wynia, Sen., 2:16.21; Hayden Gall, Sen., 2:17.90; Connor Goddard, Col., 2:21.05; Isaac Manders, Lau., 2:22.83.

1600: Levi Taylor, Lau., 4:34.08; Finn Bentler, Sen., 4:49.66; Ethan Wilson, Sen., 4:58.96; Hayden Gall, Sen., 5:08.67; Austin Heimer, RL, 5:12.90; Zach Contreraz, Sen., 5:13.48.

3200: Levi Taylor, Lau., 10:08.24; Finn Bentler, Sen., 10:54.54; Owen Smith, Sen., 11:08.01; Zach Contreraz, Sen., 11:36.77; Draven Earles, Lau., 11:48.56; Anthony VanBallegooyen, Lau., 11:58.49.

110 Hurdles: Gabe Sulser, Sen., 14.93; Chris Abell, Lau., 15.93; Colt Spencer, Lau., 17.39; Michael Jacobson, Col., 17.63; Kaden Zeigler, Col., 18.89; Eli Larson, PC, 19.06.

300 Hurdles: Casey Gunlikson, BT, 41.47; Chris Abell, Lau., 43.72; Michael Jacobson, Col., 43.78; Colt Spencer, Lau., 45.11; Matthew Plasterer, Sen., 46.90; Kaden Zeigler, Col., 47.37.

400 Relay: Billings Senior, 44.13; Laurel, 45.42; Big Timber, 45.68; Columbus, 47.59; Red Lodge, 48.51; Sweet Grass County, 49.77.

1600 Relay: Billings Senior, 3:39.19; Laurel, 3:43.51; Big Timber, 3:50.78; Billings Senior, 3:51.32; Red Lodge, 3:54.03; Columbus, 3:57.30.

Pole Vault: Colton Atkinson, Lau., 12-06; Jace Almanza, Sen., 11-06; Koby Dolan, Sen., J11-06; Davis Kreuzer, RL, 9-06.

High Jump: Isaac Lysaght, Sen., 5-10; Seth Popp, PC, 5-08; Mason Morgan, Sen., J5-08; Colton Atkinson, Lau., J5-08; Jamy Harris-Watts, Sen., 5-06; Colter Bales, Lau., J5-06.

Long Jump: Oran Nash, Sen., 20-03; Lucas Harper, Sen., 19-07; Ethan Renner, Lau., 19-04; Casey Gunlikson, BT, 19-04; Braxton Haws, Sen., 18-11; Colter Bales, Lau., 18-11.

Triple Jump: Lucas Harper, Sen., 40-03.50; Rylan Gauthier, PC, 40-01.75; Dylan Sutton, Col., 38-07.50; Braxton Haws, Sen., 38-04.50; Kobe Chaska, Ter., 38-03.25; Hayden Mosness, BT, 37-11.75.

Shot Put: Garrison Poetzl, Sen., 49-03.00; Kolter McLaughlin, Lau., 43-01.50; Nathan Baker, BT, 41-00; Ely Kraft, Lau., 38-08.00; Reilly Lannen, BT, 36-11.50; Jaren McNeil, Lau., 36-05.00.

Discus: Ethan Saberhagen, Sen., 152-07; Ely Kraft, Lau., 150-07; Nathan Baker, BT, 138-11; Garrison Poetzl, Sen., 121-08; Jaren McNeil, Lau., 105-05; Devyn Shakley, PC, 99-10.

Javelin: Nathan Baker, BT, 157-11; Logan Kennedy, Lau., 152-10; Devyn Shakley, PC, 151-11; Shawn Anderson, Sen., 147-01; Ely Kraft, Lau., 146-08; Matthew Plasterer, Sen., 143-07.

GIRLS
Team Scores: Billings Senior, 278; Laurel, 130; Red Lodge, 47; Big Timber, 35; Park City, 20; Columbus, 11.

100: Paige O’Toole, Lau., 13.64; Makayla Cooper, Sen., 13.93; Maisee Brown, Sen., 13.94; Cloie Banderob, Sen., 14.11; RaiLeigh Strommen, Col., 14.24; Samantha Allie, Sen., 14.54.

200: Tavy Findon, Sen., 27.47; Aspen Cotter, Lau., 28.27; Makayla Cooper, Sen., 29.28; Jolie Wood, BT, 29.33; Amber LeBrun, Col., 30.15; Samantha Allie, Sen., 30.43.

400: Laura Zimmer, Sen., 1:01.88; Jolie Wood, BT, 1:03.91; Morgan Maack, Lau., 1:06.20; Elle Terland, BT, 1:06.46; Sierra Branstetter, Lau., 1:06.65; RaiLeigh Strommen, Col., 1:07.35.

800: Tiahna Vladic, Sen., 2:20.79; Grace Timm, Lau., 2:31.53; Elena Vandersloot, Sen., 2:36.07; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 2:41.13; Lizzie Wisecup, Lau., 2:44.99; Taylor Kapfer, Sen., 2:48.36.

1600: Jaylyn Hallgrimson, Sen., 5:31.63; Jade Hallgrimson, Sen., 5:33.02; Grace Timm, Lau., 5:35.79; Elena Vandersloot, Sen., 5:39.21; Andria Mourich, Lau., 5:51.01; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 6:00.12.

3200: Tiahna Vladic, Sen., 11:28.63; Jaylyn Hallgrimson, Sen., 12:34.77; Jade Hallgrimson, Sen., 12:37.78; Aisley Kraske, Sen., 12:50.88; Andria Mourich, Lau., 12:59.75; Daisy Parnell, Sen., 14:06.10.

100 Hurdles: Tavy Findon, Sen., 16.15; Riki Poore, RL, 17.33; Samantha Allie, Sen., 18.22; Emma Evenson, RL, 18.50; Alexis Goldy, PC, 19.45; Hailey Breum, Sen., 19.87.

300 Hurdles: Riki Poore, RL, 49.72; Cloie Banderob, Sen., 51.57; Emma Evenson, RL, 54.32; Nikolle Shorey, Lau., 54.91; Ashlyn Wood, BT, 55.74; Layne Algaard, Lau., 56.67.

400 Relay: Laurel, 51.73; Billings Senior, 51.79; Columbus, 53.78; Big Timber, 55.53; Billings Senior, 56.85.

1600 Relay: Billings Senior, 4:19.31; Laurel, 4:29.36; Red Lodge, 4:31.84; Billings Senior, 4:35.59; Big Timber, 4:37.06.

Pole Vault: Maisee Brown, Sen., 10-06; Maddy Gilsdorf, Sen., 10-00; Katie Jacobsen, RL, 8-06; Cameron Leo, Sen., 8-00; Emma Evenson, RL, 7-06; Emma Rawhouser, Lau., 7-00; Taylor Karlin, Lau., 7-00.

High Jump: Jadyn Malone, Sen., 5-02; Kendra Wynia, Sen., 4-10; Danae Filpula Ankney, Lau., 4-08; Bailey Volbrecht, Sen., 4-08; Aspen Cotter, Lau., 4-06; Bella Donald, BT, 4-04.

Long Jump: Maddy Gilsdorf, Sen., 15-10.00; Taylor Noble, Lau., 15-02.50; Gracey Willis, Lau., 15-02.00; Sabrina Wolcott, Lau., 14-04.00; Aspen Cotter, Lau., 14-03.25; Samantha Allie, Sen., 14-02.25.

Triple Jump: Maddy Gilsdorf, Sen., 33-10.50; Gracey Willis, Lau., 32-05.50; Sabrina Wolcott, Lau., 31-05.50; Kendra Wynia, Sen., 28-07.75; Blakely Verke, PC, 28-02.50; Torri Craig, Lau., 27-01.00.

Shot Put: Samantha Bonenberger, Sen., 32-09.50; Brooklyn Pederson, BT, 32-01.00; Rebeccah Chambers, Sen., 29-10.50; Jalen Wagner, Sen., 29-03.50; Teigan Harper, Lau., 29-00.50; Lilia Renova, Sen., 29-00.00.

Discus: Paige O’Toole, Lau., 125-08; Val’Ree Lysaght, Sen., 91-05; Brittany Frank, PC, 91-03; Jalen Wagner, Sen., 90-04; Lilia Renova, Sen., 89-02; Audrey Skidmore, Sen., 86-02.

Javelin: Brittany Frank, PC, 132-10; Samantha Bonenberger, Sen., 109-10; Jessica LeFevre, Lau., 109-02; Kaitlyn Valentine, Sen., 108-06; Bailey Volbrecht, Sen., 99-10; Allyssa Treglown, Sen., 98-06.